Indian Snap Ginger - Alpinia Calcarata

$ 14.95
Indian Snap Ginger - Alpinia Calcarata; Native to India, this is a hard to find alpinia variety and quite different from Alpinia nutans or mutica. Commonly used as a medicinal plant in Sri Lanka. The leaves are dull dark green and lighter underneath, narrow foliage with quite an upright habit.

Indian Snap Ginger - Alpinia Calcarata

Native to India, this is a hard to find alpinia variety and quite different from Alpinia nutans or mutica.  

It is commonly used as a medicinal plant in Sri Lanka. The leaves are dull dark green and lighter underneath, narrow foliage with quite an upright habit.  Once established it growns really well and will establish a nice patch of lush foliage and pretty fragrant "snapdragon" like flowers.  The flowers are really lovely but they had past their best when I took the photo.  You can see a better picture of the flower on the link below.

It grows well in sun to partial shade and prefers rich, well drained soil. 

Also known as: Snap Ginger, Cardamon ginger, Indian ginger, Roscoe Alpinia calcarata

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4441163/

Plants available: Rhizome with fresh growth.