Privacy Policy and Notice

 

  •  This is the privacy notice of Lush Plants. In this document, ““we”, “our”, or “us” refers to Lush Plants registered in Australia with ABN 984531043
  •  We are very concerned about protecting your privacy and confidentiality. 
  •  We understand that all users of our web site are quite right to be concerned that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  •  Our policy is specific and complies with the Australian Privacy Act. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.
  •  If there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.
  •  Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.
  •  Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:
  •  Business and personal information:
  • This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details and also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve
  • the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.
  • This information is used: to provide you with the services which you request; for verifying your identity for security purposes; for marketing our services and products; information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties,
  • to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.
  • We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.  Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct
  • their responsibilities
  • Your domain name and e-mail address:
  • This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or
  • specifically. This information is used: to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect; in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site; to send you news about the services to which you
  • have signed up; to tell you about our services or services of sister web sites.
  • Information you post on our website: Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement, is stored on our servers.  We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.
  • Website usage information:  We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.  We do not associate such information with an identifiable person.
  • Security relating to your credit card.
  • We do not store your financial information.  We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity, your browser and to encrypt any data you give us when you buy. This includes financial information such as credit or debit card numbers.
  • When purchasing via our website, you can check that SSL is being used by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser URL bar or toolbar.
  • If you place an order via phone, your credit card information is entered directly via our website through the Commonwealth Bank CommWeb Secure payment gateway. No data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online.  This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Privacy Act. 
  • Information we obtain from third parties: Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others.
  • No such information is identifiable to you.
  • Content you provide to us with a view to be used by third party: If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to all the World, neither we nor you have any control whatever as to how it is used.
  • Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
  • Cookies: Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use ourwebsite. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed. Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.
  • Disclosure to Government and their agencies: We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
  • Review or update or Removal of personally identifiable information: At any time you may review / update or remove the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.
  • Resolving your Privacy Concerns: If we receive a complaint regarding the way your information has been handled, we will record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. If you have a complaint about how we collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter. If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved. We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response. If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  •  How to contact us by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Send a letter to:  Attention: Privacy Officer, PO Box 5024, Bundaberg West Qld 4670
  • OAIC contact details:  Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)   email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Change in Privacy Policy: As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.
  • If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.
  • Take me back to the home page